Jasmine Absolute Profile

 

Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum / sambac) absolute benefits 

Jasmine is associated with an intoxicating, deep, exotic, and sensual aroma.  Useful in skin care preparations for combination skin. Jasmine has a very sweet, exotic, and rich floral smell and it is considered the ‘King’ of essential oils. It has small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night when the aroma is most intense. Originally from China and Northern India, Jasmine was introduced to Europe via Spain by the Moors; currently, the best Jasmine is produced in France, Italy, Egypt, China, India, and Turkey.

The light and warm, delicate floral aroma of Jasmine is uplifting to the mind and warming on the emotions. It reduces tension, fear, negativity, and encourages self-confidence and self-esteem. It is also a great tonic for the skin and thanks to its emollient properties, it is used for very dry or very sensitive skinJasmine is very useful in childbirth as it will reduce labor pain while strengthening contractions. Thanks to its general anti-depressant properties, this oil is widely used to treat postnatal depression.  It is also a well-known aphrodisiac.

Jasmine grandiflorum (grown in Europe and North Africa)  has a slightly different chemical composition from Jasmine Sambac (or Mogra), grown in India. However, Jasmine grandiflorum is more aggressive on the skin so it can be used in very low concentration. Mogra, or Jasmine Sambac, is more gentle on the skin and therefore very suitable for skin applications.  

IMPORTANT NOTE: Obtaining Jasmine extracts requires great skills and patience: from blossoms picked at night to a concrete and then to an absolute and finally with steam distillation, essential oil. Pure Jasmine Absolute is more concentrated than its essential oil, and it has a stronger aroma. In Aromatherapy essential oils obtained by distillation tend to be preferred to solvent extracted absolutes, while absolutes are also widely used in perfumery. Our Jasmine is obtained by a skillful distillation at a low temperature, so the extract is technically an essential oil. 

 

INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum / sambac

Method of Extraction: Grandiflorum - solvent; SambacSteam distillation from the flowering tops (low temperature)

Origin: France, Egypt (grandiflorum) - India (sambac)

Color:  dark yellow to Orange

Aroma: very rich, warm, floral, sweet, exotic

Note: base

Blends well with:  Most oils

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, parturient, sedative, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic.

 

SHAANT is blended with Jasmine essential oil

HOW TO USE

To calm nerves, promote sleep burn 1-2 drops every 5 hours. Caution as Jasmine aroma can be overpowering.

Only for Jasmine Sambac: 1-2 drops every 5 ml of carrier and massage or apply to pulse points for deep relaxation.  Can be used when the baby is overdue (massage 3 times a day ankle with 10% dilution of Jasmine or 3-5 drops every 10 ml of carrier oil).

Only for Jasmine Sambac: Add to a cream base (1% dilution).

 

Not recommended during pregnancy except when in labor. Use with care with asthmatics. Use very tiny amounts as too much can have the opposite effect. Suitable from 12 years of age. Do not use when pregnant and breastfeeding.

Leave a comment