Immortelle Essential oil Profile

 

Immortelle (Helicrysum italicum) essential oil benefits

Immortelle's brightly colored daisy-like flowers,  has a strong, penetrating aroma. The name itself is quite interesting: from the Greek helios (sun) and chryros (gold). The flower grown throughout the Mediterranean. Traditionally, herbal preparations of Immortelle were used to treat respiratory conditions.

Immortelle is an incredible essential oil to heal scars, bruises, allergies, stretch marks, psoriasis, eczema and dermatitis. It assists the skin's natural regeneration process and it is quite a popular ingredient for anti-wrinkles skincare.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Helicrysum italicum

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation from the flowering tops

Color: pale yellow

Aroma: Sweet, herbaceous, fruity

Note: middle

Blends well with: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Roman Chamomile, Clary Sage, Geranium Egyptian, Lavender, Lemon, Neroli, Palmarosa, Rose,  Rosemary, Sandalowwd, sweet Orange

Therapeutic properties Antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, cicatrizing 

 

HOW TO USE

For skin irritations, eczema, psoriasis, scars blend Immortelle essential oil with Aloe vera gel or plain cream (0.5% dilution)

As anti-aging, add 1-2 drops every 10 ml of carrier oil

Kids safe only at 0.5% concentrations and from 3 years.

 

Leave a comment