Vetiver Essential Oil Profile

 

Vetiver (Vetiveria Zizanoides) essential oil benefits

Vetiver is the oil of tranquility as it is deeply relaxing to body and mind. Its smoky aroma makes it a very interesting base tone for blending.

It’s a very grounding and deeply relaxing oil widely used since antiquity especially in India. This wonderful oil has a profound effect on the mind and body and is useful to disperse irritability, anger, stress, grief, obsession, and hysteria. Vetiver gives stability and strength to those in need of restoring mental balance and reconnect with their inner self. It is a very good base oil for synergies aiming at settling nerves and promoting very deep sleep.

In skincare Vetiver is very useful in regenerating tissues; it is used in blends and synergies to prevent stretch marks, to promote tissue healing and scarring, and for anti-wrinkle skincare products. In perfumery, Vetiver is widely used as a base note and is one of the few essential oils that will improve with age.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Vetiveria Zizanoides

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the roots

Origin: India, Indonesia

Color: Rich amber to brownish

Aroma: Sweet, heavy, earthy, woody

Note: base

Blends well with : Frankincense, Geranium, Grapefruit, Bergamot, Jasmine, Lemon, Lavender, Sweet Orange, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang-ylang

Therapeutic Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, emmenagogue, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary

 

SHAANT is blended with organic Vetiver essential oil

HOW TO USE

Burn 1-2 drops every 5 hours to relax nerves and restore calm and tranquility. It has an overpowering smoky aroma so we recommend blending Vetiver with citrus oils.

Add  1%to your skincare base as anti-wrinkle or use it topically diluted with carrier oils to promote tissue healing (do not use neat on the skin).

Not suitable during pregnancy and while breastfeeding. Care as the oil is thick and may stain.

Leave a comment