Rose (Rosa damascena) otto skincare benefits
Rose Otto is a luxurious, uplifting, with an intense aroma essential oil. Highly active in anti-aging skincare and a wonderful perfumery oil. It’s the most expensive widely used essential oil, and we offer a 5% dilution with organic Jojoba oil.
Rose is the Queen of flowers and of essential oils. Its therapeutic properties were highly prized since antiquity. Rose Otto is a sweet rosy floral scent that is beautifully balancing but less intense than Rose absolute. It has a calming and long-lasting effect on the spirit, reviving the soul and bringing love in a time of emotional detachment. Rose is used when suffering from anxiety, depression, fear, resentment, insomnia. It also has a very powerful effect on the uterus, and it balances hormone levels in women; it is indicated for all ages, from increasing fertility (regulates the cycle, balances estrogen production), to welcoming a new baby, from soothing menstrual cramps to controlling menopause complaints. Rose Otto is also a delicate and luxurious aphrodisiac, and it may be useful when trying to conceive.
Rose Otto is probably the best skincare essential oil available and is possibly the best tonic for the skin, especially mature skin blends. Rose is very effective to treat the physical and psychological causes of addictions especially from medications and supports the overcoming of withdrawal symptoms (depression, anger, pain).
The most prized Rose Damask Otto (essential oil) comes from The Rose Valley (Розова долина, Rozova dolina) in the south of the Balkan Mountains, Bulgaria and it is the highest and purest quality available.
IMPORTANT NOTE: Pure Rose Otto is an essential oil obtained by gentle water distillation as opposed to Rose Absolute which is obtained by solvent extraction. Pure Rose Otto is the most concentrated Rose extract obtainable, and its aroma is deep, strong and very long-lasting; is very common and to use Pure Rose Otto dilutions in carrier oils. In Aromatherapy, Essential oils obtained by distillation tend to be preferred to solvent extracted Absolutes, which are widely used also in perfumery.
Botanical Name: Rose damask
Method of Extraction: Gentle water distillation of the petals
Origin: Bulgaria, Turkey, Iran
Aroma: Deep, strong sweet rosy aroma.
Yield: 0.02 -0.05 % (it takes 40,000 kg of rose petals to make 1 kg of oil!)
Blends well with: NOTE: Rose Damask is one of the few oils with such a complex aroma that does not require further blending. works with Neroli, Sandalwood, Chamomiles, Bergamot, Clary sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Ylang-ylang
Therapeutic properties: Anti-ageing, Antidepressant, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, depurative, emmenagogue, sedative, tonic
HOW TO USE
Dilute 1-2 to drops every 5 ml of a carrier for a real luxe massage . 2 drops of Rose oil to 1 ml for hormonal balancing massage (tummy area).
Dilute 0.5% to 1% or Rose oil in skincare cream bases or apply directly to the skin the ready-made 5% dilution as serum.
Always use in very low dilutions as this oil will last very long and overpower other aromas.