Hinoki Essential Oil Profile

Hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) essential oil benefits

Hinoki essential oil is available as Chamaecyparis obtusa (Japanese oil) as well as Chamaecyparis formosensis, known as Taiwan Hinoki Essential Oil. Both oils are quite different yet called Hinoki.

Hinoki Essential Oil is uplifting, cleansing, comforting and it promotes calmness and relaxation.

It clears up respiratory congestion and eases phlegm build up when inhaled. 

It is a gentle antiseptic and it is useful when healing minor cuts, scrapes and wounds. In skincare it can be added to heal blemished skin.

Hinoki is considered an engendered plant. In Japan, Hinoki wood is protected and the essential oil can only be extracted from fallen trees.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis obtusa

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation wood root oil and needles 

Origin: Japan, Taiwan

Color: Pale to dark yellow

Aroma: Fresh, woody, balsamic with a hint of citrus

Note: middle

Blends well with:  Black pepper, Cedarwood, Chamomiles, all citrus oils, Clary sage, Ginger, Lavender, Pine, Cypress, Yuzu

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, deodorant, expectorant,  sedative, tonic 

 

HOW TO USE


For emotional comfort and uplift your spirit, diffuse 2-4 drops. To ease respiratory congestion, diffuse 3-5 drops and deeply inhale.

 
To ease respiratory congestion 5-6 drops diluted with 5 ml of carrier oil and massage the chest.


For a anti-blemishes moisturiser, dilute 0.5 % to 1% Hinoki oil with a base cream.

 

Leave a comment