Sea Buckthorn: the power berry for glowing skin

 

Sea Buckthorn is a mighty botanical packed with nutrients like no other and is fantastic for all skin types. The extracts obtained by this small, bright orange berries are incredible and truly unique. 

Seaberry or Sea Buckthorn (also known as Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a small shrub that grows at high altitudes, from the Himalayas to Siberia and northern Europe. It is a popular remedy in Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese medicine.

Sea Buckthorn is one of our wonder ingredients here at Native Essentials because we know how incredible this oil is; keep reading to learn more about this amazing oil and why you need to add it into your skincare routine.

 

What is so special with Sea Buckthorn?

Strikingly, Sea buckthorn contains over 190 phytonutrients.

Sea Buckthorn oil is an incredible concentrate of:

- vegan Omegas 3, 6, and 9 and rare Omega 7 (Palmitoleic acid), a precious fatty acid essential to boost collagen production for healthy skin, hair, and nails

- vitamins (B1, B2, K, C, A, and E) the key to delaying skin ageing

- folic acid

- minerals 

- antioxidants

 

Berries and Seeds - Sea Buckthorn oil secrets

Two types of oil are extracted from Sea Buckthorn; by cold-pressing the seeds we obtain a bright orange oil and from the berries or pulp,  a very dark orange one.  Their composition and benefits quite similar but with a twist.

Sea Buckthorn berries oil is rich in Omega 6 fatty acid and more significantly, the rare and highly sought-after Omega 7 fatty acid. It is very useful with irritated skin and supports very effective skin repair and cell regeneration. And what is really amazing is the incredibly high content of Vitamins. Vitamin C (12 times higher than Orange), Vitamin A (3 times more than Carrots), Vitamin E (almost double than Wheatgerm), and 4 times richer than Ginseng in SOD (superoxide dismutase), an enzyme that helps prevent free radical damage.

Sea Buckthorn seed oil is rich in Omegas 3, 6, and 9 and it is very protecting and nourishing, perfect for very dry and mature skin. The seeds and fruits of Sea Buckthorn are very rich in carotenoids (beta-carotene and lycopene.), flavonoids, phytosterols, tocopherols, and tocotrienols (Vitamin E).

Native Essentials Skincare Sea Buckthorn oil - berry and seeds

Is Sea Buckthorn oil comedogenic / will it clog the pores?

Don't be confused by its thickness or colour - Sea Buckthorn oil is non-comedogenic and absorbs wonderfully into the skin.

Sea Buckthorn Comedogenic rate is 1.

Is sea buckthorn oil good for wrinkles?

Absolutely yes! Sea buckthorn oil is such a potent skin-nourishing botanical that keeps the skin elastic, locks the moisture in, and therefore prevents inflammation and dryness, the 2 main conditions for skin aging, fine lines, and wrinkles.

Is sea buckthorn oil good both for acne and aging skin? 

Hard to believe but yes, Sea Buckthorn oil is highly anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, antioxidant, skin repairing, and non-comedogenic.

Sea Buckthorn coordinates with the oil glands to stop producing excess sebum. The result?  an immediate decrease in acne breakouts. Sea buckthorn oil helps to fade acne scars, heals blemishes, soothes rosacea acne, and keeps the skin well-nourished, never greasy.

 

Why Sea Buckthorn is a wonder oil:

Native Essentials Skincare Sea Buckthorn oil benefits

 

The purest Sea Buckthorn extract - Supercritical (CO2)

Supercritical extracts or CO2 or are pure and potent botanical extracts obtained by separating compounds from plant material using carbon dioxide (CO2).  Supercritical extracts are pure, and all the components of the plant extracted (aromatic, volatile, and non) are unspoiled. This is green technology because CO2 is also safe, clean, and environmentally friendly.

Sea Buckthorn berry CO2 extract has the consistency of cold-pressed oil but with a much higher concentration of phytosterols, tocopherols, carotenoids, aka even more anti-oxidant!

 

3 reasons why SHAANT is potent Face Oil with all 3 Sea Buckthorn oils / extracts:

Native Essentials Skincare Shaant Face oil formulated with Sea Buckthorn

 

 

 

Tags: SKIN

Leave a comment