Patchouli Essential Oil Profile

 

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) essential oil benefits

Patchouli was widely used in antiquity as perfume and incense. Its exotic and earthy very unique aroma is very grounding; in a small amount, it stimulates the nervous system, in large doses it sedates. Patchouli is a great oil for meditation. It is also a wonderful oil for skin health; it heals cracked, dry skin and it is excellent for skin cell regeneration, not just as anti aging but also extreme dry skin on hands and feet (gardener's hands and cracked heels) It supports the skin to gain tone after weight loss.  It has cooling, astringent, and deodorising properties. 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Pogostemon cablin

Method of Extraction:  Steam distillation from fermented leaves

Origin: Indonesia, India

Color: orange-brown (will darken with time)

Aroma:  Earthy, smoky, spicy, and musky

Note: base

Blends well with: Bergamot, Clary sage, Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Rose, Ylang-ylang, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Myrrh. Sweet Orange, Cypress

Therapeutic Properties: Antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, carminative, decongestant, deodorant, febrifuge, laxative, nervine, stimulant, tonic

HOW TO USE

Burn or diffuse 1-2 drops to relieve anxiety and gain confidence. Best if blended with a citrus oil.

Add  0.5% to your skincare base or use it topically diluted with carrier oils to promote tissue healing (do not use neat on the skin).

 

Foe gardener's hand and cracked heels add 3-5 drops to a teaspoon (5 gr) of base cream. 

 

Not suitable for pregnancy and while breastfeeding and with children younger than 6 years old. Care as the oil is thick and may stain

Leave a comment