Palmarosa Essential Oil Profile

 

Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii) essential oil benefits

Palmarosa originates from India but has been known as Turkish or East Indian geranium because of its rose-like scent, even if botanically it can considered a cross between Citronella and Lemongrass.

It was traditionally used for soaps, cosmetics and perfumes as cheaper alternative to Rose and Geranium, and in India it was taken internally as herbal tea to soothe upset stomach.

Palmarosa essential oil is very beneficial when applied on the skin, because of its healing and skin regenerative properties. It is used for acne, dermatitis, minor skin infections, and fungal infections.

When diffused, Palmarosa's aroma is soothing yet uplifting; it helps with nervous exhaustion, stress, anxiety. 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the leaves

Origin: India, Pakistan

Color: pale yellow

Aroma: Sweet, herbaceous, floral

Note: top

Blends well with: All citrus oils, Lavender, Rose, Geranium, Jasmine, Ylang Ylang 

Therapeutic properties: Antiseptic, antibacterial, tonic, calming, anti-inflammatory, 

  

HOW TO USE

To calm nerves, 2-5 drops every 5 hours.

For a anti-aging facial oil, dilute 1 drop every 10 ml of carrier oil. Best if paired with Rosehip oil.

 

For skin rashes, dermatitis, eczema,  itching blend Palmarosa essential oil with Aloe vera gel or plain cream or a carrier oil (1% dilution).

Kids safe only at 0.5% concentrations and from 3 years.

Leave a comment