Ho Sho Essential Oil Profile

Posted by Daniela Pelonara on

Ho Sho (Cinnamomum camphora) essential oil benefits

Mainly used in the perfume industry, Ho Sho or Chinese Rosewood has been enjoying increasing popularity as a substitute for Rosewood oil (an endangered tree) and as an effective anti-depressant and a stimulant for people that need to calm, relax or unwind. It is cultivated mainly in Japan, but China and Taiwan produce it as well.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name:  Cinnamomum camphora

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation from the bark and leaves

Origin: Taiwan, Japan, China

Color:  Pale to dark yellow

Aroma: Warm, slightly woody

Note: middle

Blends well with: Basil, Cajeput, Chamomiles, Lavender, Sandalwood, Ylang-ylang

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, sedative, aphrodisiac, relaxant, calming, soporific

 

HOW TO USE

To calm nerves, unwind, and relax burn 2-5 drops every 5-6 hours.

← Older Post Newer Post →

Leave a comment

CLEAN BEAUTY NOTES

RSS

Components of a natural skincare product

Daniela Pelonara By Daniela Pelonara

  Have you ever wondered how a skincare product is made? Whether natural or synthetic, cosmetic formulators work with 15 main ingredient categories. Many natural...

Read more
HAPPY SKIN SKIN

Are you paying the right price for your skincare products?

Daniela Pelonara By Daniela Pelonara

Shopping for skincare is fun and exciting, but it can also be disorienting and expensive. There are so many brands, products, routines, and hot ingredients with...

Read more