Cypress Essential Oil Profile

Cypress (Cupressus semprevirens) essential oil benefits

Cypress, thanks to its vasoconstricting properties, is useful in reducing fluid retention and support the circulatory system. In skincare, it reduces puffiness and balances water loss. Cypress has a warm, spicy, inspiring quality that can be used as an excellent tonic for the emotions. It is comforting and fortifying especially in times of sadness and to encourage assertiveness; it is also of great support during important transitions. Because of its astringent properties, it is widely used to support healthy circulation, to counteract fluid retention and cellulitis. Cypress acts as ‘hormone-like’ and stimulates estrogen production by mimicking it when in deficiency only; it is therefore very suitable for PMS, ovary related problems, painful and irregular periods, and menopause. It is also used in natural women’s health as a tonic for the reproductive system. In skincare Cypress is used to control broken capillaries.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Cupressus semprevirens

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation from the flowering tops

Origin: Italy, France, Spain

Color: Pale yellow

Aroma: Fresh, green, evergreen aroma, balsamic

Note: middle

Blends well with:  Bergamot, Clary sage, Grapefruit, Sweet Orange, Grapefruit, Lemon, Juniper berry, Lavender, Rosemary, Vetiver, Geranium

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, Antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antirheumatic, antispasmodic, astringent, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sedative, tonic 

 

HOW TO USE


For emotional comfort and balance burn 2-4 drops.

 
For fluid retention and cellulite massage  legs and/or feet 10 drops diluted with 10 ml of carrier oil 


For menopause discomfort and hot flashes disperse 5-10 drops in warm water (bath). If used as compress 4-5 drops.


For broken capillaries dilute 0.5 % to 1% Cypress oil with a carrier oil or a cream

Leave a comment