Bergamot Essential Oil Profile

 

Bergamot essential oil (Citrus bergamia) benefits

Bergamot is one of our favorite essential oils for its refreshing, uplifting, energizing yet delicate aroma. It is very valuable in skin care for congested skin.  It is an immune booster, antiseptic and digestive.

Bergamot is a natural antidepressant and all-purpose mood enhancer; it calms anxiety, relieves fear, and is a great aid to healthy digestion. It is possibly of the best oils to help with depression, mood swings, anxiety, insomnia.

 It is useful when trying to discourage snacking, overeating and smoking. 

Bergamot works fantastically as tonic and balances stressed, blemished and combination skin and supports skin cells grow.

This clean, fresh citrus oil, with its classic tangy-green top note, is cultivated exclusively in the southern Italian region of Calabria. 

Bergamot, familiar from its widespread use in perfumes, has important mood-balancing effects. A natural regulator of the hypothalamus, it steadies unstable emotions, quells anxiety, and is extremely effective for treating insomnia and depression. As a nerve sedative, bergamot essential oil is simultaneously relaxing, stimulating, and toning. It uplifts, builds strength, pacifies fear and worry, and boosts the immune system. It is bergamot that gives Earl Grey tea its flavor. Essential oils are now commonly used in the place of more expensive, dried Bergamot peels. The oil is used for flavor Earl Grey tea, and in the food and confectionery industry as a flavor for liqueurs, candies, and candied fruits. Bergamot was the fixative base for the original French “eau de cologne,” and is used in many modern-day perfumes, adding a top note of freshness to the fragrance.

Compared to Bergamot FCF type, ( free from bergapten so exposing the skin to sunlight will not have any side effects), regular Bergamot is mildly photo-toxic  so works best for diffusion.

Kaffir Lime (Citrus hystryx) is a citrus typical of south east Asia and it is quite different from Bergamot (citrus bergamia) which grows only in Italy; however, often Kaffir Lime is wrongly called Bergamot. 

 

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Citrus bergamia

Method of Extraction: Cold pressing on the rind

Color: Pale yellow to clear

Aroma: Citrus, sweet, fruity

Note: top

Blends well with:  Most oils, including other citrus oils, spice oils, Rose, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Vetiver, Lavender, Jasmine, Nutmeg, Ylang ylang, Geranium, Cypress, Neroli, Clary sage

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrizing, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary.

 

SHAANT is blended with organic Lavender essential oil

AZUR is blended with organic Lavender essential oil

 

HOW TO USE

 

To calm nerves and lift spirit burn or diffuse 2-5 drops every 5 hours.

For skin application use FCF Bergamot. Add 0.5 to 0.8% to a face oil or cream base for stressed, combination, blemished skin. For dermatitis and acne,  blend with aloe vera gel or plain cream (0.5-1% dilution).

For a relaxing bath add 3-5 drops in warm water (best if in synergy with other oils). For urinary tract infections and early stages of cystitis,  place one or two drops in a warm bath, or use as a local wash.

Not suitable during pregnancy or for children younger than 12 years. Avoid sun exposition if used on the skin for at  least 8 hours (risk of photosensitising) or use FCF Bergamot.

Leave a comment