Bamboo leaf (Bambusa vulgaris) hydrosol skincare benefits
Hydrosols, also known as Hydrolats, are extracts produced by water, steam, water + steam distillation of fresh leaves, fruits, flowers, and other plant materials. They are produced through the same process as essential oils and are actually the separation water following the distillation process. Hydrosols which are produced as a by-product of the essential oil process are often of inferior quality compared to Hydrosols produced by distillation done exclusively to obtain Hydrosols.
Hydrosols are predominately made up of hydrophilic (water loving) compounds of the plant, but they still retail a tiny number of essential oil compounds (between 0.02 –0.05% of the hydrophilic parts of an essential oil).
With similar properties to essential oils, these Hydrosols or aromatic waters are much less concentrated. Their aromas are often soft and subtle when compared to their essential oil counterpart; they do not always have the same aroma as the essentials oils themselves.
Hydrosols are a great gentle alternative to essential oils.
Hydrosols and Floral waters are note the same - Floral waters they are made of distilled water, essential oils and an emulsifier and do not have the same properties of Hydrosols.
Bamboo leaf hydrosol hydrates, soothes stressed skin. It is rich in silica to support collagen synthesis; suitable for all skin types.
Botanical Name: Bambusa vulgaris
Method of Distillation: Water distillation of the leaves (Hydro distillation)
Origin: South East Asia
Aroma: light herbaceous aroma
Therapeutic properties: Hydrating, Anti-inflammatory, Calming
Blends well with the following hydrosols: Lavender, Neroli, Jasmine, Clary sage
HOW TO USE
Spray in on the skin as essence
Can be used to substitute water and enhance serums and moisturizers without adding essential oils
There is no need of dilution.