Amyris Essential Oil Profile

 

Amyris (Amyris balsamifera ) essential oil benefits

Amyris is also known as West Indian Sandalwood because its aroma reminds of Indian Sandalwood; however, Amyris is not related botanically and chemically is quite different from Sandalwood. Amyris essential oil offers a sweet-woody, balsamic aroma, with an interesting hint of vanilla and its a beautiful fixative oil.

It is used in Aromatherapy for its relaxing, soothing and comforting aromatic profile, in skincare to improve the appearance of fine lines and smoothing dry and mature skin. This oil is safe for kids 3 years and older.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera 

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the wood chips

Origin: Haiti

Color: Pale yellow

Aroma: balsamic, woody, sweet, warm, vanilla notes

Note: base

Blends well with: Cedarwood, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Sandalwood, Lavender, Lemon, Mandarin, Sweet Orange, Rose

Therapeutic properties: Antidepressant, aphrodisiac, sedative, tonic, perfume base

 

SHAANT is blended with Amyris essential oil
 

HOW TO USE

To relax, calm, promote sleep burn 1-2 drops every 5 hours.

Add 1% oil essential oil to face and hand creams

Add up to 1% oil essential oil to face creams and oils

 

 

Leave a comment