Jasmine Essential oil (India)

New product

$32.00 tax incl.

The warm, floral, sweet aroma of jasmine essential oil has a relaxing and uplifting effect on the mind and actively fights depression.  Also useful in skin care preparations for combination skin and for dermatitis.

More details

Jasmine is associated with an intoxicating, deep, exotic and sensual aroma.  Useful in skin care preparations for combination skin. Jasmine has a very sweet, exotic and rich floral smell and it is considered the 'King' of essential oils. It has small white star-shaped flowers, which are picked at night when the aroma is most intense. Originally from China and Northern India, Jasmine was introduced to Europe via Spain by the Moors; currently, the best Jasmine is produced in France, Italy, Egypt, China, India, and Turkey.

The light and warm, delicate floral aroma of Jasmine is uplifting to the mind and warming on the emotions. It reduces tension, fear, negativity and encourages self-confidence and self-esteem. It is also a great tonic for the skin and thanks to its emollient properties, it is used for very dry or very sensitive skin. Jasmine is very useful in childbirth as it will reduce labor pain while strengthening contractions. Thanks it is general anti-depressant properties, this oil is widely used to treat postnatal depression.  It is also a well-known aphrodisiac.

IMPORTANT NOTE: Obtaining Jasmine extracts requires great skills and patience: from blossoms picked at night to a concrete and then to an absolute and finally with steam distillation, essential oil. Pure Jasmine Absolute is more concentrated than its essential oil, and it has a stronger aroma. In Aromatherapy essential oils obtained by distillation tend to be preferred to solvent extracted absolutes, while absolutes are also widely used in perfumery. Our Jasmine is obtained by a skillful distillation at a low temperature, so the extract is technically an essential oil. 

 

INFORMATION

Botanical NameJasminum sambac

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation from the flowering tops (low temperature)

Color:  Dark yellow to Orange

Aroma: very rich, warm, floral, sweet, exotic

Yield: 0.1% - 0.2%

Blends well with:  Most oils

Therapeutic properties: Analgesic, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, parturient, sedative, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic.

HOW TO USE

To calm nerves, promote sleep burn 1-2 drops every 5 hours. Caution as Jasmine aroma can be overpowering. 

1-2 drops every 5 ml of carrier and massage or apply to pulse points for deep relaxation.  Can be used when the baby is overdue (massage 3 times a day ankle with 10% dilution of Jasmine or 3-5 drops every 10 ml of carrier oil).

Add to a cream base (1% dilution).

Not recommended during pregnancy except when in labor. Use with care with asthmatics. Use very tiny amounts as too much can have the opposite effect. Suitable from 12 years of age. Do not use when pregnant and breastfeeding.

Write a review

Jasmine Essential oil (India)

Jasmine Essential oil (India)

The warm, floral, sweet aroma of jasmine essential oil has a relaxing and uplifting effect on the mind and actively fights depression.  Also useful in skin care preparations for combination skin and for dermatitis.

30 other products in the same category