Sandalwood Essential oil (East India Mysore)

New product

Sorry - this product size is temporarily sold out

$32.00 tax incl.

One of the oldest perfume materials and most prized, Sandalwood aroma is deeply calming, relaxing and perfect for meditation. It is considered one of the best essential oils for mature and dry skin. 

More details

One of the oldest perfume materials and most prized, Sandalwood aroma is deeply calming, relaxing and perfect for meditation. It is considered one of the best essential oils for mature and dry skin. 

Sandalwood is probably one of the oldest fragrances known; we have written records of its use in India and Egypt dating 2000 BC. The finest Sandalwood comes from Mysore, India and it is produced from trees at least 50 years old. As the tree is unfortunately nearly extinct, East Indian Sandalwood sold by Native Essentials is sourced from suppliers under the direct control or owned by the Indian Government, which has been regulating the production since 1916. Under Indian Law, Sandalwood tree removal is prohibited until the tree reaches at least 30 years of age. It is not surprising why this rare oil is very expensive. 

This Sandalwood oil comes from Mysore, Tamil Nadu, which is the heart of the production of the finest and most special Sandalwood. Australia also produces a very good quality Sandalwood essential oil from much younger plants (15 years old) from sustainable and environmentally responsible plantations. East Indian Sandalwood has up to 3 times more Santalol, making its aroma deeper, more mystical and very peacefulThis Indian oil is quite rare and expensive. However, Australian Sandalwood contains Bisabol, making it a much more effective anti-inflammatory oil if compared to its Indian counterpart.

Sandalwood is the oil of meditation and inner peace; it is used to promote calm, serenity, good sleep, harmony and to soothe the soul. It is a wonderful chest and urinary tract soother. In Skincare, Sandalwood is an invaluable oil used to soothe, cool, rehydrate and tone mature skin and very beneficial for treating varicose veins and swollen lymph nodes.

Native Essentials sells only Sandalwood oil distilled and sold via an authorized reseller licensed by The Indian Government (GI Act 1999).

Botanical Name: Santalum album

Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the wood chips

Color: Pale yellow

Aroma: rich, dry, balsamic aromatic

Yield: up to 6%

Blends well with: Lemon, orange, bergamot, black pepper, frankincense, geranium, jasmine, lavender, vetiver, rose

Therapeutic properties: Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, decongestant, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, tonic

HOW TO USE

To calm nerves, promote sleep burn 1-2 drops every 5 hours.

Dilute 1-3 drops every 5 ml of carrier oil for a very relaxing and calming massage and to counteract varicose veins, swollen lymph nodes, cystitis.

Add 1% oil essential oil to face and hand creams for a deep moisturizing and cooling

Do not apply undiluted Sandalwood. Being a base note aroma, it will linger for hours so use in small concentration 

Write a review

Sandalwood Essential oil (East India Mysore)

Sandalwood Essential oil (East India Mysore)

One of the oldest perfume materials and most prized, Sandalwood aroma is deeply calming, relaxing and perfect for meditation. It is considered one of the best essential oils for mature and dry skin. 

30 other products in the same category